Almond Oil from EIR Oils – Nature Packaged
Claim Your $42 Gift Voucher
img

Cart

img

Browse

img

Farms

img

Private Label

img

Blogs

img

Login

img

Cart

Almond Oil from EIR Oils

Almond Oil from EIR Oils

Almond Oil from EIR Oils

Almond Oil is an incredibly beneficial oil used in beauty and skincare products. This oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for skin conditions ranging from acne to wrinkles.

Read on to explore the amazing benefits of this oil, how it’s grown, and how it goes from nut to processed oil!

Almond

 

Almond Oil is rich in fatty acids which help to nourish and hydrate the skin. For this reason, it aids in reducing wrinkles, age spots, and acne scars. It’s anti-inflammatory properties can help reduce redness and irritation and it’s naturally occurring Vitamin E can help protect the skin from sun damage and help maintain its moisture content.

Cultivation

 

The Almond tree is native to the Middle East and grows well in dry climates. They require a lot of sunlight and must be regularly watered during the summer months. It’s no small investment as the tree takes about three years to reach maturity and the ability to produce nuts.

 

The Almond Trees in use by EIR Oils are actually the basis for all the Almond trees that now grow in California. However, the natural environment in Mallorca means that Mallorca Almonds have, on average, 20% more oil than California almonds. And little wonder! Almonds have been grown here for well over a thousand years!

Harvesting & Processing

When it's time to harvest, a tarp is laid out around each tree and a tractor is brought in with an attachment designed to shake the trees vigorously. This will detach any mature almonds to land on the tarp below. 

Once gathered, the tarps are pulled by a four-wheeler into a pile for transport to the nearby processing center. At this center, the almonds are sorted, cracked, pasteurized, and refrigerated until time for processing.

When the time comes for processing into oil, they are sorted by quality and cold-pressed to release the oil within.

Conclusion

Almond Oil from EIR Oils is a high-quality product from a region with a strong historical tradition in the art of tending to these beautiful trees. If you’re looking for something to add more to your daily beauty routine, look no further!

 

To purchase EIR Oil's Almond Oil, click here

Shop the story
X

Unlock Major Savings with NP+

Total Price: $42

Original Membership Price: $59.99

Discount: 30%OFF

You Save $17.99! From Your NP+ Membership img

✓ Get 20% off on every order

✓ Receive a $42 gift voucher on your first purchase

✓ Be the first to reserve new oils and ingredients

✓ Gain insider knowledge about our meticulously sourced products

Benefits are valid for one year and the membership fee is non-refundable. Membership will auto-renew but we'll send you a heads up before it does.